Friday, April 30, 2010
[…] Friday, April 30, 2010

The Right to Bear Arms

The Right to Bear Arms

One of the things that I am thoroughly enjoying about my move out of the big city is the ability to walk out onto my land with a firearm and target practice. In the city I had to drive to the indoor shooting range to shoot a firearm. It is simply much more enjoyable to be out in the open air. Thankfully we live in a nation and state that allow their citizens to own firearms.

Under the United States Constitution, Article 1, Section 23, “Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.” In Texas, a resident may buy rifles, shotguns, ammunition, reloading materials, or firearm accessories.